You are here: Home / About / Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The following document is intended to describe the Privacy Policy for the FGS website at www.fgs.com.au

Fethers Glazing Systems Pty Ltd (FGS) ABN 75 108 033 825 respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the privacy principles contained in the Privacy Act 2014 (Cth). The purpose of this document is to set out FGS policy in relation to the collection, use, holding, disclosure and access of personal information relating to an individual.

Collection of Your Personal Information

FGS may collect personal information about an individual when the individual uses our website, engages our services, or otherwise communicates with us. We typically collect this information directly from the individual, their business or through referrals. The type of information we collect will generally be limited to:

  • contact details including name, addresses, phone numbers and email address;
  • banking details to facilitate payment of accounts;

Sharing of Your Personal Information

FGS is not in the business of collecting personal information and will only do so to facilitate the delivery of its products. These may involve, without limitation:

  • contact and conducting business with individuals and organisations it deals with or may deal with;
  • selecting and doing business with suppliers and other industry participants;
  • appointing, doing business with and utilising the services of service providers and professional advisers (including contractors, consultants, advisers, auditors);
  • processing business transactions including sales and payments;

Use of Your Personal Information

FGS takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and retains information for so long as is reasonable for business purposes or as permitted or required by law. Subject to any legal requirements FGS will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected, in accordance with this policy. For visitors of the FGS site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser, operating system, pages viewed, and referring website address and is used solely internally for the purpose of analyzing visitor traffic and delivering content to you whilst visiting this Site.

Consent

Unless advised to the contrary FGS assumes that individuals who provide personal information consent to the management of such information in accordance with this policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

FGS reserves the right to modify this policy from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting the amended policy to our website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

On request by a person FGS will take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes and how it collects, holds and uses and discloses that information. FGS will only deny a request for access or limit access where permitted under the Privacy Act. FGS reserves the right to charge a fee for providing access to your information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us or email sales@fgs.com.au